Announcements

Northern 2 VCT PLC.

12 JULY 2018

NORTHERN 2 VCT PLC

RESULT OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Northern 2 VCT PLC (“the Company”) announces that at the annual general meeting held on 12 July 2018 all of the resolutions set out in the notice of meeting were duly passed by shareholders.

The resolutions included those to re-elect as directors Mr A M Conn, Mr D P A Gravells, Mr F L G Neale, Mr S P Devonshire and Miss C A McAnulty.

Details of proxy voting on the resolutions put to shareholders at the annual general meeting are as follows:

NumberResolutionForNo preferenceAgainstVote withheld
1To receive and approve the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 201810,543,325381,92241,13325,502
2To approve and declare a final dividend of 3.5p per share in respect of the year ended 31 March 201810,598,716376,26316,9030
3To approve the Directors’ remuneration report in respect of the year ended 31 March 2018 other than the part of such report containing the directors’ remuneration policy9,816,021434,470378,519362,872
4To re-elect Mr A M Conn as a director10,362,490376,263146,896106,233
5To re-elect Mr D P A Gravells as a director10,248,918376,263261,611105,090
6To re-elect Mr F L G Neale as a director10,271,979376,263244,84998,791
7To re-elect Mr S P Devonshire10,353,971376,263160,125101,523
8To re-elect Miss C A McAnulty as a director10,304,989388,885188,217109,791
9To re-appoint KPMG LLP as independent auditor9,562,083363,519917,739148,541
10To authorise the audit committee to fix the remuneration of the independent auditor10,311,371376,263247,40656,842
11To authorise the directors to allot shares pursuant to Section 551 of the Companies Act 200610,483,259388,70367,17652,744
12To disapply Section 561 of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to certain allotments of equity securities and the sale of treasury shares9,847,527411,060618,026115,269
13To disapply Section 561 of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to certain equity allotments for acquisitions or specified capital investment9,733,423411,060618,026229,373
14To authorise the Company to make market purchases of ordinary shares in accordance with Section 701 of the Companies Act 200610,447,000376,263157,77510,844

Enquiries:

Simon John/James Bryce, NVM Private Equity LLP - 0191 244 6000
Website:  www.nvm.co.uk

Neither the contents of the NVM Private Equity LLP website nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the NVM Private Equity LLP website (or any other website) is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.